CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 G89524

Ms. Sandra Vrabel
Krupp Hoesch Automotive of America
901 Wiltshire Drive (Suite 520)
Troy, Michigan 48084

RE: The tariff classification of rough forged cam lobes from Brazil.

Dear Ms. Vrabel:

In your letter dated April 4, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Krupp Hoesch Automotive of America.

The items in question are described as rough forged cam lobes, Krupp part numbers 10958, 10959, 10961 and 10953. The cams are to be further processed and used to form camshafts for use in gasoline engines for passenger vehicles. Descriptive information and photographs were submitted.

The submitted photographs reveal that the rough forged cam lobes are blanks that closely approximate the outline and possess the unique geometry of the finished cam lobes they will ultimately form. Although the rough forged cam lobes will require further machining after importation, in their condition as imported, they have the essential character of finished cam lobes and have no other practical use other than for completion into the finished articles.

The applicable subheading for the rough forged cam lobes will be 8483.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other parts of transmission shafts, including camshafts. The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division